Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice of Method Consulting.

Company registration number: OC362831. 

Registered office: 3 Newbridge Square, Swindon SN1 1BY.

The type of personal information we collect

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you by filling in our contact forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This may be for one of the following reasons:

(a) For marketing purposes

(b) For recruitment purposes

(c) For information on services provided

Details of your visits to the Website and the pages that you access may also be recorded. These details are not identified to you personally.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. 

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

We will not keep your information longer than it is needed and all information is securely stored. We will dispose of paper records or delete any electronic personal information in a secure way.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at swindon@methodllp.com